Home / History of organization

History of the Minsk City authorities since 1879
Governors of Minsk since 1879 till 1917:

1. PETROV Aleksandr Ivanovich (30 August 1879 – 30 January 1886);
2. TRUBETSKOY Nikolay Nikolaevich (11 February 1896 - 1902);
3. MUSIN-PUSHKIN Aleksandr Aleksandrovich (1903 - 1905);
4. KURLOV Pavel Grigorievich (16 May 1905 - 1906);
5. ERDELI Yakov Egorovich (1906 – 25 November 1912);
6. GIRS Aleksey Fedorovich (26 November 1912 – 30 April 1915);
7. CHERNYAVSKY Andrei Gavrilovich (30 April 1915 – August 1916);
8. DRUTSKOY-SOKOLNINSKY Vladimir Andreevich (1917)
Chairmen of Minsk City Executive Committee since 1917:
1. POZERN Boris Pavlovich (March 1917 – July 1917);
2. LYBIMOV Isidor Evstigneevich (July 1917 – August 1917);
3. LANDER Karl Ivanovich (September 1917 – October 1917);
4. YARKIN Viktor Ivanovich (March 1918 – May 1919);
5. TIKHANOVSKY Kazimir Genrikhovich (July 1919 – September 1919);
6. KYUSSE Frits Matveevich (December 1920 – December 1921);
7. GETNER Adolph Khristophorovich (January 1922 – December 1923);
8. KARP Sergey Benediktovich (January 1924 – March 1924);
9. SLAVINSKY Adam Semenovich (March 1924 – July 1924);
10. YATSKEVICH Stepan Vinsesovich (August 1924 – April 1929);
11. AKSYUCHITS Nikifor Lukich (April 1929 – December 1930);
12. VOLODKO Iosiph Ignatyevich (February 1931 – March 1933);
13. KORENEVSKY Anton Matveevich (May 1933 – January 1934);
14. ZHUKOVICH Emelyan Philippovich (March 1934 – June 1937);
15. BUDARIN Konstantin Ivanovich (September 1940 – June 1941; July 1944 – August 1945);
16. PAROMCHIK Ivan Pavlovich (August 1945 – March 1946);
17. DLUGASHEVSKY Konstantin Naumovich (April 1946 – February 1955);
18. SHARAPOV Vasily Ivanovich (March 1955 – January 1968);
19. KOVALEV Mikhail Vasilyevich (January 1968 – January 1977);
20. BARTASHEVICH Gennadiy Georgievich (January 1977 – June 1977);
21. LUKASHEVICH Stanislav Mikhaylovich (June 1977 – January 1980);
22. TARAZEVICH Georgiy Stanislavovich (January 1980 – August 1983);
23. PECHENNIKOV Valeriy Andreevich (August 1983 – December 1985);
24. MIKHASEV Vladimir Ivanovich (December 1985 – May 1990);
25. MARINICH Mikhail Afanasyevich (October 1990 – April 1991);
26. GERASIMENKO Aleksandr Mikhaylovich (April 1991 – January 1995);
27. ERMOSHIN Vladimir Vasilyevich (January 1995 – February 2000);
28. PAVLOV Mikhail Yakovlevich (March 2000- June 2009)
29. LADUTKO Nikolai Aleksandrovich (June 2010)

Last updated: 28 January 2014
Information provided by: Minsk City Executive Committee
Development and support of the Municipal Unitary Enterprise "Information Technologies Center" © 2001—2014